Basic Civic Integration – before coming to the Netherlands

Basic Civic Integration refers to requirements for entry to the Netherlands. The Basic Civic Integration requirement applies only to those that need a provisional residence permit (machtiging tot voorlopig verblijf, MVV) before coming to the Netherlands. This is are part of the MVV procedure, the procedure for acquiring a provisional residence permit. 

If you are planning to stay in the Netherlands longer than three months and you are from a country requiring an MVV, part of your MVV procedure may include a Basic Civic Integration exam (basisexamen inburgering). It must be completed in your country of residence (usually at the embassy) before coming to the Netherlands. The exam consists of the following parts: knowledge of Dutch society; knowledge of the Dutch language.

Exemptions from Basic Civic Integration

You are exempt from the basic civic integration test, if:

  • you are under the age of 18
  • you are from a country not requiring an MVV
  • you are of Surinamese nationality and have completed lager onderwijs in the Dutch language and can show a written certificate from the Suriname Ministry of Education and Volksontwikkeling
  • you are living temporarily in the Netherlands (for reasons such as studies, au pair, exchange, medical treatment, etc.)
  • you have a work permit, or are self-employed (zelfstandig) or a highly skilled migrant (partners are also exempt)
  • you are a family member of an asylum seeker with an asylum residence permit

Further information

For more detailed information about the civic integration programme, please visit www.inburgeren.nl or contact DUO at 050-599 9600.