Basic Civic Integration – before coming to the Netherlands

Basic Civic Integration refers to requirements for entry to the Netherlands. The Basic Civic Integration requirement applies only to those that need a provisional residence permit (machtiging tot voorlopig verblijf, MVV) before coming to the Netherlands. This is are part of the MVV procedure, the procedure for acquiring a provisional residence permit. 

If you are planning to stay in the Netherlands longer than three months and you are from a country requiring an MVV, part of your MVV procedure may include a Basic Civic Integration exam(basisexamen inburgering). It must be completed in your country of residence (usually at the embassy) before coming to the Netherlands. The exam consists of the following parts: knowledge of Dutch society; knowledge of the Dutch language.

Exemptions from Basic Civic Integration

You are exempt from the basic civic integration test, if:

  • you are under the age of 18
  • you are from a country not requiring an MVV
  • you are of Surinamese nationality and have completed lager onderwijs in the Dutch language and can show a written certificate from the Suriname Ministry of Education and Volksontwikkeling
  • you are living temporarily in the Netherlands (for reasons such as studies, au pair, exchange, medical treatment, etc.)
  • you have a work permit, or are self-employed (zelfstandig) or a highly skilled migrant (partners are also exempt)
  • you are a family member of an asylum seeker with an asylum residence permit

Further information

For more detailed information about the civic integration programme, please visit www.inburgeren.nl or contact DUO at 050-599 9600.