visa

The majority of foreign nationals wishing to stay in the Netherlands for up to three months require a short stay visa or Schengen visa, which has to be arranged before arrival in the Netherlands. Foreign nationals from the EU, EEA or Switzerland as well as some other countries are exempt from the visa requirement.

EU citizens

EU citizens relocating to another EU country have many unanswered questions: What are the rules on health insurance? Do I need to register? For inform...

Visa requirements

The majority of foreign nationals wishing to stay in the Netherlands for up to three months require a short stay visa or Schengen visa (Schengenvisum)...

Residence permit

Depending on your nationality, you may require a residence and work permit if you want to live and work in Amsterdam or elsewhere in the Netherlands. ...

Citizen service number (BSN)

Everyone living in the Netherlands must have a citizen service number, often referred to as a BSN (burgerservicenummer). Anyone born in the Netherland...