visa

The majority of foreign nationals wishing to stay in the Netherlands for up to three months require a short stay visa or Schengen visa, which has to be arranged before arrival in the Netherlands. Foreign nationals from the EU, EEA or Switzerland as well as some other countries are exempt from the visa requirement.

Residence permit

Depending on your nationality, you may require a residence and work permit if you want to live and work in Amsterdam or elsewhere in the Netherlands. ...

Citizen service number (BSN)

Everyone living in the Netherlands must have a citizen service number, often referred to as a BSN (burgerservicenummer). Anyone born in the Netherland...