Do you need a visa to stay in Amsterdam?

Foreign nationals from the EU, EEA or Switzerland are exempt from the visa requirement. For some nationalities outside the EU there is no visa requirement either. Full details can be found on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Ministerie van Buitenlandse Zaken). Click here for the list of countries whose nationals require a visa (visumplichtige landen) for a stay of up to 90 days.

Schengen area visa

A Schengen visa allows a foreign national to stay and travel in the Schengen area for up to three months within a six month period. If you have a Schengen visa for the Netherlands, you will also be permitted to travel in the other countries belonging to the Schengen area. A handy short-stay calculator (and a user's guide for it), which can be used to calculate the period of allowed stay, can be found on this page

Where to apply for a visa

Foreign nationals need to apply for Schengen visas at the Dutch embassy or consulate in their country of origin. <ahref="http:>Click here for a list of Dutch missions that issue short stay visas. A visa is a sticker issued by the embassy or consulate which is pasted into your passport.</ahref="http:>

How to apply

When a foreign national applies for a visa, they must supply various documents, including documents that demonstrate the purpose of their journey, such as a letter of invitation from a Dutch company (in the case of a business trip) or a hotel reservation. There are some exceptions.

If the applicant wishes to visit family or friends, they need to supply a form called ‘proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation’ (beweis van garantstelling en/of particuliere logiesverstrekking) and a copy of the sponsor’s passport or European identity card. A sponsor may act as a host or a guarantor. Click here for more information on applying and here for details on invitation, sponsorship and guarantor procedures and a list of the required documents for visa application.

Processing time

The processing of visa applications usually takes up to 15 days. But it can sometimes take up to 60 days, for instance if additional inquiries are necessary. If you need to visit the Netherlands urgently (for instance, to attend a family funeral or visit a family member suffering from a terminal illness), you can apply for an emergency visa.

Visa costs

There is a non-refundable administration fee when applying for a visa. Visa costs have been harmonised in Schengen countries. Details of the costs can be obtained at the mission in the country where the application is made.

Conditions

Conditions depend on the purpose of the stay. Find more information about conditions on the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website or the Residence Wizard of the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).

Staying longer than three months

If a person wishes to stay in the Netherlands for longer than three months this cannot be classed as a tourist stay. He or she must apply for a provisional residence permit (machtiging tot voorlopig verblijf, MVV). EU members and a few other countries are exempt from this, however, please note that an application for a residence permit must still be filed. Click here for a list of countries who do not require an MVV for longer stays. After arrival in the Netherlands, you will need to apply for a residence permit (verblijfsvergunning, VVR).

Contacts

Contact the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND) if the purpose of your visa application is: tourism; visiting family or friends; artistic performance; study or training; medical treatment.

Contact the Consular Affairs and Migration Policy Department (DCM) at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs if the purpose of your visa application relates to: work or business; sports or cultural events; international organisations; diplomacy; a political visit; conferences or seminars.

Further information

If you require further information, call the Expatcenter at 020-254 7999 (Monday to Friday, 09:00 to 17:00).