Living in Amsterdam – residence permits

If you want to live in Amsterdam (or elsewhere in the Netherlands) you might need a residence permit. This depends on where you are from, how long you want to stay and several other factors. 

A stay of three months or less

If your stay in the Netherlands is for three months or less, your situation may require a tourist visa. This visa grants you the right to stay in the Netherlands. Learn more about obtaining a tourist visa for the Netherlands.

A stay of longer than three months

If you want to stay in Amsterdam for longer than three months, you have to apply for a residence permit (verblijfsvergunning).

Work permit

You require a valid work permit in order to work in the Netherlands. This permit provides an employer the right to bring a foreign employee into the country. The employer is responsible for requesting the permit. 

Alongside the work permit, an employee also requires a valid residence permit which is tied to the length of the employment contract and their country of origin. You do not require a work permit if you are coming to the country as a highly skilled migrant (knowledge migrant or kennismigrant) or if you are coming from within the EU, EER or Switzerland.

Highly skilled migrants

Highly skilled migrants (knowledge migrants or kennismigranten) coming to the Netherlands qualify for an accelerated process. If your employer is participating in the highly skilled migrant scheme (kennismigrantregeling) by the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND) and you meet the salary requirement, your employer can apply for your residence permit as a highly skilled migrant. 

Orientation Year permits for recent graduates

Recent bachelor’s and master’s graduates from universities and colleges in the Netherlands can search for work in the Netherlands for up to a year with an Orientation Year permit. This permit allows graduates from non-EU countries to seek employment or work without needing an extra work permit. This means they have free access to the Dutch labour market, as employers do not need to apply for a work permit for them.

Biometric security for your peace of mind

From 1 February 2014, residence permits must include a readable chip containing passport photo and two fingerprints. As such, the IND and the Expatcenter will work with biometric devices to record and read photos and fingerprints.

All migrants that require a temporary residence permit (MVV) should visit the embassy or consulate of their home nation to have a photograph taken and their fingerprints recorded. Those who do not require an MVV can have their photo and fingerprints recorded in the Netherlands. The biometric data is stored on the card and fingerprints will be scanned upon collection of the residence permit as a means of verification.

Contacts

Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND) 
Loket kennis- en arbeidsmigratie 
Postbus 245 
7600 AE Almelo 
Website 
Telephone: +31 (0)88 043 0430 (Monday to Friday, 09:00-17:00)

About the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND)

The Immigration and Naturalisation Service is part of the Ministry of Security and Justice (Ministerie van Veiligheid en Justitie) and is responsible for implementation of the Netherlands’ immigration policy. The Service assesses entrance applications (e.g. for family reunification or work in the Netherlands). It also deals with residence permits for foreign nationals residing in the Netherlands, requests for asylum and/or naturalisation.

Expatcenter partners

For a full list of the Expatcenter's partners, including immigration lawyers, or for more information on the Partnership Programme, please click here.