Strengthening the scheme for start-ups

The start-up permit was launched in the Netherlands on 1 January 2015. While the international response has been very positive, attracting a host of entrepreneurs from around the globe, early feedback from applicants highlighted that the Netherlands' MVV visa requirements could prove to be a hindrance to their initial progress. For example, to be eligible for the start-up permit, the entrepreneur must first take care of several matters in the Netherlands, such as connecting with and presenting to potential facilitators, and establishing a legal business entity at a Dutch notary.

However, in order to hold legal residency in the Netherlands, the entrepreneurs have then had to return to their country of residence to apply for and eventually collect the required MVV visa. Not only did it quickly become clear that this was a waste of the entrepreneur's resources and time, resulting in multiple international flights, but that this was impeding their accelerator programmes.

Feedback and reviewing procedures

Thanks to the initial feedback from start-ups and facilitators that have been using the start-up permit since its introduction, the Dutch government has reviewed this policy and taken action. As of 1 October 2015, any application for a temporary residence permit from a start-up entrepreneur will not be rejected if the applicant does not already hold a valid MVV visa – provided that all other requirements for the start-up scheme are met (the full list of requirements can be found on the IND website). By removing this obstacle the Dutch government is working to contribute to the success of new, innovative businesses in the Netherlands. Read a full summary of this amendment.

For more information about the start-up permit, check the Expatcenter's start-up permit FAQ and the IND's comprensive start-up information.