News

Foreign Ministry: MVV can take up to two weeks to be issued

Companies and highly skilled migrants often expect the required MVV sticker to be directly available for collection at the embassy or consulate general at the time of the highly skilled migrant’s appointment. However, this is not the case. It can actually take up to two weeks for the MVV to be granted following the appointment.

During their appointment the highly skilled migrant is required to submit a completed and signed MVV application, a valid passport and passport photo. At the embassy or consulate general, the identity of the prospective migrant is confirmed and fingerprints are recorded. If the application process also includes travelling family members, original documents proving familial ties are also required (marriage certificate and/or birth certificates for children), as well as the previously noted documents for each person.

The MVV application will subsequently be processed, based on the submitted documents and information received from the IND. In most cases, the passport(s) and forms will need to be sent to a regional support office (RSO) in another country. Following processing at the RSO, the passport complete with MVV sticker will be returned to the front office so it can be issued to the highly skilled migrant. As such, it can take up to two weeks before an MVV is issued.

The highly skilled migrant is required to take the following with them to their appointment:
  • A completed MVV application form (ensure that the name and address of the sponsor is completed);
  • A passport that is valid for at least six months;
  • If known, the V-number;
  • A passport photograph that complies with the ICAO regulations (two photos may be requested).
Click here for information about photograph requirements. The family members are required to take the following items with them:
  • A completed MVV application form;
  • A passport that is valid for at least six months;
  • A passport photograph that complies with the ICAO regulations (two photos may be requested);
  • If known, the V-number;
  • Original marriage certificate for a spouse (translated and authenticated) + a copy;
  • Original birth certificate(s) of children (translated and authenticated) + a copy/copies.

Please always check the relevant embassy or consulate general’s website to see if you are required to make an appointment.

Highlight: biometric scanning at the Expatcenter

In order to prevent abuse and fraud with residence documents, from 1 February 2014 all new residence permits include a readable chip with a passport identification photo and two fingerprints. To accommodate this new level of security, both the IND and the Expatcenter have introduced biometric devices that can record and read photos and fingerprints.
Highly skilled migrants that require a temporary residence permit (MVV) before coming to the Netherlands should visit the embassy or consulate general of the Netherlands in their home nation to have a photograph taken and their fingerprints recorded. This data will then be sent to the IND so that their residence card can be created. When the highly skilled migrant visits the Expatcenter to collect their card, they will have their fingerprints scanned once more as verification. Applicants who do not require a temporary residence permit (MVV) can have their photo and fingerprints recorded at the Expatcenter and their card will be available to collect after three working days. For more information about recent service improvements click here.

More news

Additional closing dates Expatcenter

9 June            Whit Monday
13 June          Closed in the afternoon
17 June          Closed from 4:00 pm

Events

Information sessions obtaining a residence permit at the IND, 19 June

The IND organises regular information sessions about the procedure for obtaining a residence permit for highly skilled migrants. The next meeting takes place on Thursday, 19 June 2014 from 10:00-12:00. Click here for more information from the latest IND newsletter.

Online workshop New Dutch Employment Law by Pallas Attorneys-at-Law via Expatise, 25 June

The House of Representatives, de Tweede Kamer, passed a bill called Work and Security Werk en Zekerheid on February 18th 2014.The changes in labour law will be introduced in stages, with the first major changes will already take place by July 1, 2014. From January 1st 2015, further major changes will be implemented.
Because Dutch labour law affects most assignments from or to the Netherlands, this upcoming labour law will in many incidences affect expat policy, assignment agreement and employment contract and will therefore bring necessary changes in the most commonly used documents. Good preparation for these changes is therefore important.

Instructor: Alain Camonier, Pallas Attorneys-at-Law
Costs: € 50/person VAT excluded (free for Expatise Alumni members)
Time: 2:00-3:30 pm (Dutch) and 4:00–5:30 pm (English).
For more information and registering, please send an e-mail to [email protected] and please indicate if you would like to attend the English or Dutch workshop.

Expatcenter corporate newsletter

Sign up for future editions of the corporate newsletter.